- CDF47G-MMA Rankings
- Location : United States
Posts : 13469
Join date : 2011-12-04
Global-MMA Rankings - December 2017
Thu Nov 30, 2017 7:49 pm
Heavyweight
1. Vitaly Minakov (Fight Nights)
2. Blagoi Ivanov (PFL)
3. Cheick Kongo (Bellator)
4. Tony Johnson Jr. (Fight Nights)
5. Matt Mitrione (Bellator)
6. Roy Nelson (Bellator)
7. Javy Ayala(Bellator)
8. Sergei Kharitonov (Bellator)
9. Fedor Emelianenko (Bellator)
10. Amir Aliakbari (RIZIN)
Other Contenders: Karol Bedorf (KSW), Brandon Vera (ONE ), Marcin Różalski (KSW ), Ivan Shtyrkov (RCC), Bobby Lashley (Bellator)
Light Heavyweight
1. Ryan Bader (Bellator )
2. Phil Davis (Bellator)
3. Muhammed Lawal (Bellator)
4. Tomasz Narkun (KSW )
5. Linton Vassell (Bellator)
6. Liam McGeary (Bellator)
7. Jiří Procházka (RIZIN)
8. Rashid Yusupov (PFL)
9. Quinton Jackson (Bellator)
10. Valentin Moldavsky (Bellator)
Other Contenders: Chael Sonnen (Bellator) , Roger Gracie (ONE ), Stephan Puetz (M-1 Global), Batraz Agnaev (ACB ), Karl Albrektsson (RIZIN)
Middleweight
1. Gegard Mousasi (Bellator)
2. Mamed Khalidov (KSW )
3. Rafael Carvalho (Bellator
4. John Salter (Bellator) 1
5. Alexander Shlemenko (M-1 Global) 1
6. Michał Materla (KSW)
7. Vyacheslav Vasilevsky (ACB)
8. Viktor Nemkov (M-1 Global)
9. Aung La Nsang(ONE )
10. Hisaki Kato (Bellator)
Other Contenders: Jung Hwan Cha (ROAD FC ), Vladimir Mineev (Fight Nights) , Alessio Sakara (Bellator), Vitaly Bigdash (ONE), Anatoly Tokov (Bellator)
Welterweight
1. Douglas Lima (Bellator ) 1
2. Rory MacDonald (Bellator) 1
3. Andrey Koreshkov (Bellator) 1
4. Paul Daley (Bellator) 1
5. Jon Fitch (PFL) 1
6. Jake Shields (PFL) 1
7. Michael Page (Bellator)
8. Borys Mańkowski (KSW ) 1
9. Alexey Kunchenko (M-1 Global ) 1
10. Abubakar Nurmagomedov (PFL) *N.R
Other Contenders: Mukhamed Berkhamov (ACB ) , Rousimar Palhares (Fight Nights), Albert Tumenov (ACB), Lorenz Larkin (Bellator), Juho Valamaa (M-1 Global)
Lightweight
1. Brent Primus (Bellator )
2. Michael Chandler (Bellator) 1
3. Derek Campos (Bellator) 2
4. Martin Nguyen (ONE ) *N.R
5. Patricky "Pitbull" Freire (Bellator) 1
6. Eduard Folayang (ONE) 4
7.Shinya Aoki (ONE) 3
8. Lowen Tynanes (ONE) 1
9. Benson Henderson (Bellator) 1
10. Mateusz Gamrot (KSW ) 1
Other Contenders: Yusuke Yachi (RIZIN), Eduard Vartanyan (ACB), Jason High (PFL), Satoru Kitaoka (RIZIN) , Derek Anderson (Bellator),
Featherweight
1. Patricio "Pitbull" Freire (Bellator )
2. Daniel Weichel (Bellator)
3. Pat Curran (Bellator)
4. Martin Nguyen (ONE )
5. Emmanuel Sanchez (Bellator)
6. Andre Harrison (PFL)
7. Daniel Straus (Bellator)
8. Magomed Idrisov (M-1 Global)
9. Kron Gracie (RIZIN)
10. Marat Gafurov (ONE)
Other Contenders: Khamzat Dalgiev (M-1 Global ), James Gallagher (Bellator), Kazunori Yokota (DEEP ), Bubba Jenkins (ACB), Lance Palmer (PFL)
Bantamweight
1. Bibiano Fernandes (ONE )
2. Darrion Caldwell (Bellator )
3. Kyoji Horiguchi (RIZIN)
4. Eduardo Dantas (Bellator )
5. Shintaro Ishiwatari (Pancrase )
6. Soo Chul Kim (ROAD FC )
7. Timur Valiev (PFL) 2
8. Marcos Galvão (Bellator) 1
9. Joe Warren (Bellator) 1
10. Michael McDonald (Bellator)
Other Contenders: Joe Taimanglo (Bellator), Takafumi Otsuka (DEEP ), Rafael Silva (Pancrase), Masakatsu Ueda (Pancrase), Petr Yan (ACB)
Flyweight
1. Adriano Moraes (ONE )
2. Tyson Nam (Fight Nights)
3. Tatsumitsu Wada (DEEP )
4. Hiromasa Ogikubo (Shooto)
5. Ali Bagautinov (Fight Nights)
6. Askar Askarov (ACB )
7. Chico Camus (RFA)
8. Yoni Sherbatov (ACB)
9. Jose Torres (Titan FC )
10. Zach Makovsky (ACB)
Other Contenders: Kairat Akhmetov (ONE), Chris Kelades (LFA), Bruno Azevedo (WFCA), Takeshi Kasugai (Pancrase), Riley Dutro (Shooto)
Strawweight
1. Yoshitaka Naito (ONE FC )
2. Mitsuhisa Sunabe (King Of Pancrase )
3. Kent Kambe (Pancrase)
4. Daichi Kitakata (Pancrase)
5. Ryohei Kurosawa (Shooto)
6. Marcus Amaral (Shooto BR)
7. Hayato Suzuki (ONE FC)
8. Yosuke Saruta (Shooto )
9. Haruo Ochi (Deep )
10. Joshua Pacio (ONE)
Other Contenders: Marcone Muniz (Aspera FC) , Gilberto Dias (Jungle Fight ),Ryuto Sawada (Shooto), Kanta Sato (Deep), Raymison Bruno (Pancrase)
Women's Featherweight
1. Julia Budd (Bellator )
2. Arlene Blencowe (Bellator)
3. Talita Nogueira (Bellator)
4. Iony Razafiarison (Bellator)
5. Leah Letson (Invicta FC)
6. Ediane Gomes (Invicta FC)
7. Pam Sorenson (Invicta FC)
8. Helena Kolesnyk (Invicta FC)
9. Felicia Spencer (Invicta FC)
10. Charmaine Tweet (Invicta FC)
Other Contenders:Gabrielle Holloway (Bellator) ,Faith Van Duin (Invicta FC) ,Alexis Dufresne (Bellator),Daria Ibragimova (Invicta FC) ,Sinead Kavanagh (Bellator)
Women's Flyweight
1. Ariane Lipski (KSW )
2. Jennifer Maia (Invicta FC )
3. Ilima-Lei Macfarlane (Bellator ) 1
4. Agnieszka Niedźwiedź (Invicta FC) 1
5. Vanessa Porto (Invicta FC)
6. Emily Ducote (Bellator)
7. Simone Duarte (Jungle Fight )
8. Kate Jackson (Bellator)
9. Mackenzie Dern (LFA)
10. Rin Nakai (Pancrase)
Other Contenders: Kanako Murata (RIZIN) , Molly McCann (Cage Warrior), Valérie Létourneau (Bellator), Sarah D'Alelio (Bellator) , Lena Ovchynnikova (Bellator)
1. Vitaly Minakov (Fight Nights)
2. Blagoi Ivanov (PFL)
3. Cheick Kongo (Bellator)
4. Tony Johnson Jr. (Fight Nights)
5. Matt Mitrione (Bellator)
6. Roy Nelson (Bellator)
7. Javy Ayala(Bellator)
8. Sergei Kharitonov (Bellator)
9. Fedor Emelianenko (Bellator)
10. Amir Aliakbari (RIZIN)
Other Contenders: Karol Bedorf (KSW), Brandon Vera (ONE ), Marcin Różalski (KSW ), Ivan Shtyrkov (RCC), Bobby Lashley (Bellator)
Light Heavyweight
1. Ryan Bader (Bellator )
2. Phil Davis (Bellator)
3. Muhammed Lawal (Bellator)
4. Tomasz Narkun (KSW )
5. Linton Vassell (Bellator)
6. Liam McGeary (Bellator)
7. Jiří Procházka (RIZIN)
8. Rashid Yusupov (PFL)
9. Quinton Jackson (Bellator)
10. Valentin Moldavsky (Bellator)
Other Contenders: Chael Sonnen (Bellator) , Roger Gracie (ONE ), Stephan Puetz (M-1 Global), Batraz Agnaev (ACB ), Karl Albrektsson (RIZIN)
Middleweight
1. Gegard Mousasi (Bellator)
2. Mamed Khalidov (KSW )
3. Rafael Carvalho (Bellator
4. John Salter (Bellator) 1
5. Alexander Shlemenko (M-1 Global) 1
6. Michał Materla (KSW)
7. Vyacheslav Vasilevsky (ACB)
8. Viktor Nemkov (M-1 Global)
9. Aung La Nsang(ONE )
10. Hisaki Kato (Bellator)
Other Contenders: Jung Hwan Cha (ROAD FC ), Vladimir Mineev (Fight Nights) , Alessio Sakara (Bellator), Vitaly Bigdash (ONE), Anatoly Tokov (Bellator)
Welterweight
1. Douglas Lima (Bellator ) 1
2. Rory MacDonald (Bellator) 1
3. Andrey Koreshkov (Bellator) 1
4. Paul Daley (Bellator) 1
5. Jon Fitch (PFL) 1
6. Jake Shields (PFL) 1
7. Michael Page (Bellator)
8. Borys Mańkowski (KSW ) 1
9. Alexey Kunchenko (M-1 Global ) 1
10. Abubakar Nurmagomedov (PFL) *N.R
Other Contenders: Mukhamed Berkhamov (ACB ) , Rousimar Palhares (Fight Nights), Albert Tumenov (ACB), Lorenz Larkin (Bellator), Juho Valamaa (M-1 Global)
Lightweight
1. Brent Primus (Bellator )
2. Michael Chandler (Bellator) 1
3. Derek Campos (Bellator) 2
4. Martin Nguyen (ONE ) *N.R
5. Patricky "Pitbull" Freire (Bellator) 1
6. Eduard Folayang (ONE) 4
7.Shinya Aoki (ONE) 3
8. Lowen Tynanes (ONE) 1
9. Benson Henderson (Bellator) 1
10. Mateusz Gamrot (KSW ) 1
Other Contenders: Yusuke Yachi (RIZIN), Eduard Vartanyan (ACB), Jason High (PFL), Satoru Kitaoka (RIZIN) , Derek Anderson (Bellator),
Featherweight
1. Patricio "Pitbull" Freire (Bellator )
2. Daniel Weichel (Bellator)
3. Pat Curran (Bellator)
4. Martin Nguyen (ONE )
5. Emmanuel Sanchez (Bellator)
6. Andre Harrison (PFL)
7. Daniel Straus (Bellator)
8. Magomed Idrisov (M-1 Global)
9. Kron Gracie (RIZIN)
10. Marat Gafurov (ONE)
Other Contenders: Khamzat Dalgiev (M-1 Global ), James Gallagher (Bellator), Kazunori Yokota (DEEP ), Bubba Jenkins (ACB), Lance Palmer (PFL)
Bantamweight
1. Bibiano Fernandes (ONE )
2. Darrion Caldwell (Bellator )
3. Kyoji Horiguchi (RIZIN)
4. Eduardo Dantas (Bellator )
5. Shintaro Ishiwatari (Pancrase )
6. Soo Chul Kim (ROAD FC )
7. Timur Valiev (PFL) 2
8. Marcos Galvão (Bellator) 1
9. Joe Warren (Bellator) 1
10. Michael McDonald (Bellator)
Other Contenders: Joe Taimanglo (Bellator), Takafumi Otsuka (DEEP ), Rafael Silva (Pancrase), Masakatsu Ueda (Pancrase), Petr Yan (ACB)
Flyweight
1. Adriano Moraes (ONE )
2. Tyson Nam (Fight Nights)
3. Tatsumitsu Wada (DEEP )
4. Hiromasa Ogikubo (Shooto)
5. Ali Bagautinov (Fight Nights)
6. Askar Askarov (ACB )
7. Chico Camus (RFA)
8. Yoni Sherbatov (ACB)
9. Jose Torres (Titan FC )
10. Zach Makovsky (ACB)
Other Contenders: Kairat Akhmetov (ONE), Chris Kelades (LFA), Bruno Azevedo (WFCA), Takeshi Kasugai (Pancrase), Riley Dutro (Shooto)
Strawweight
1. Yoshitaka Naito (ONE FC )
2. Mitsuhisa Sunabe (King Of Pancrase )
3. Kent Kambe (Pancrase)
4. Daichi Kitakata (Pancrase)
5. Ryohei Kurosawa (Shooto)
6. Marcus Amaral (Shooto BR)
7. Hayato Suzuki (ONE FC)
8. Yosuke Saruta (Shooto )
9. Haruo Ochi (Deep )
10. Joshua Pacio (ONE)
Other Contenders: Marcone Muniz (Aspera FC) , Gilberto Dias (Jungle Fight ),Ryuto Sawada (Shooto), Kanta Sato (Deep), Raymison Bruno (Pancrase)
Women's Featherweight
1. Julia Budd (Bellator )
2. Arlene Blencowe (Bellator)
3. Talita Nogueira (Bellator)
4. Iony Razafiarison (Bellator)
5. Leah Letson (Invicta FC)
6. Ediane Gomes (Invicta FC)
7. Pam Sorenson (Invicta FC)
8. Helena Kolesnyk (Invicta FC)
9. Felicia Spencer (Invicta FC)
10. Charmaine Tweet (Invicta FC)
Other Contenders:Gabrielle Holloway (Bellator) ,Faith Van Duin (Invicta FC) ,Alexis Dufresne (Bellator),Daria Ibragimova (Invicta FC) ,Sinead Kavanagh (Bellator)
Women's Flyweight
1. Ariane Lipski (KSW )
2. Jennifer Maia (Invicta FC )
3. Ilima-Lei Macfarlane (Bellator ) 1
4. Agnieszka Niedźwiedź (Invicta FC) 1
5. Vanessa Porto (Invicta FC)
6. Emily Ducote (Bellator)
7. Simone Duarte (Jungle Fight )
8. Kate Jackson (Bellator)
9. Mackenzie Dern (LFA)
10. Rin Nakai (Pancrase)
Other Contenders: Kanako Murata (RIZIN) , Molly McCann (Cage Warrior), Valérie Létourneau (Bellator), Sarah D'Alelio (Bellator) , Lena Ovchynnikova (Bellator)
- CDF47G-MMA Rankings
- Location : United States
Posts : 13469
Join date : 2011-12-04
Re: Global-MMA Rankings - December 2017
Thu Nov 30, 2017 7:51 pm
Global-MMA Ranking Update Summary
* Ranked Fighters Removed from All Previous Rankings Dating Back to February 2012:
Heavyweight: Tony Lopez, Cole Konrad (Retired), Eric Prindle, Todd Duffee (UFC), Alexei Kudin, Soa Palelei (UFC), Levan Razmadze, Rich Hale, Chaban Ka, Rolles Gracie, Jeff Monson, Peter Graham, Alexey Oleinik (UFC), Aleksander Emelianenko, Ryan Martinez, Lavar Johnson, Mike Russow, Andrei Arlovski (UFC), Dmitriy Sosnovskiy, Guram Gugenishvilli, Derrick Mehmen, Kenny Garner, Brett Rogers, Magomed Malikov, Konstantin Erokhin (UFC), Shamil Abdurahimov (UFC), Konstantin Gluhov, Stephan Puetz (Division Change), Damian Grabowski (UFC), Ken Hasegawa (Division Change), Marcin Tybura (UFC), Satoshi Ishii, Denis Smoldarev, Oli Thompson, Alexander Volkov (UFC), Smealinho Rama (Division Change), Kirill Sidelnikov, Matt Mitrione, Shawn Jordan, Mirko “Cro Cop” Filipovic (Retired), Geronimo dos Santos, Fernando Rodrigues Jr., Denis Goltsov, Evengy Erokhin, Siala-Mou “Mighty Mo” Siliga
Light Heavyweight: Glover Texeira (UFC), D.J. Linderman, Marcus Vanttinen, Gegard Mousasi (Strikeforce), Jimi Manuwa (UFC), Roger Hollett (UFC), Richard Hale (Division Change), Mark Godbeer, Maxim Grishin, Travis Wiuff (Division Change), Sergey Kornev (Retired), Renato “Babalu” Sobral, Aleksandar Radosavljevic (Retired), Max Nunes, Jacob Noe, Raphael Davis, Jan Blachowicz (UFC), Anthony Johnson (UFC), Paul Buentello, Vladimir Matyushenko (Retired), Moise Rimbon, Christian M’Pumbu, Joey Beltran, Luiz Cane, Yoshiyuki Nakanishi (Division Change), James McSweeney, Jason Jones, Maxim Grishin, Mikhail Zayats, Mike Kyle, Thiago Silva, Teddy Holder, Goran Reljic, Vadim Nemkov, Shamil Gamzatov, Vinny Magalhaes (Retired), Attila Vegh, Tito Ortiz (Retired), David Branch (UFC), Emanuel Newton, Smealinho Rama, Ronny Markes, Robert Drysdale
Middleweight: Nate Marquardt (Strikeforce), Giva Santana, Bryan Baker, Hector Lombard (UFC), Andrei Semenov, Jorge Santiago (Strikeforce), Anthony Johnson (Division Change), Ryuta Sakurai, Magomed Sultanakhmedov (Retired), Antonio Neto (UFC), Thales Leites (UFC), Vitor Vianna, Bruno Santos, Roger Gracie (Division Change), Mario Miranda (Division Change), Arthur Guseinov, Dan Cramer, Eun-Su Lee, Elvis Mutapcic, Jesse Taylor, Leandro Ataides, Jay Silva, Brett Cooper, Kazuhiro Nakamura (Retired), Joe Schilling, Tamdan McCrory (UFC), Yoshiyuki Nakanishi, Doug Marshall, Kendall Grove, Young Choi, Tomasz Drwal, Melvin Manhoef, Yushin Okami (Division Change), Maiquel Falcao, Alessio Sakara, Clifford Starks, Aziz Karaoglu, David Branch (UFC), Ken Hasegawa (Division Change), Chidi Njokuani, Luis Santos, Brandon Halsey, Ramazan Emeev (UFC)
Welterweight: Ben Saunders, Gael Grimaud, Bryan Baker, Yuya Shirai, Marius Zaromskis, Lyman Good, Myung Ho Bae, Fabricio Monteiro, Jay Hieron, Karl Amoussou, Rashid Magomedov (UFC), Albert Tumenov (UFC), Alexander Yakovlev (UFC), Takenori Sato (UFC), Shamil Zavurov, Josh Burkman (UFC), Ryan Ford, Rick Hawn, Steve Carl (UFC), Beslan Isaev, Yasubey Enomoto, Gota Yamashita, Keita “K-Taro” Nakamura (UFC), Nobutatsu Suzuki, Murad Abdulaev, Fernando Gonzalez, Shingo Suzuki, Yuta Watanabe, Brennan Ward, Evangelist “Cyborg” Santos, Emil Weber Meek (UFC), Saad Awad, Hisaki Kato (Division Change), Luis Santos (Division Change), Akihiro Murayama, Aslambek Saidov, Hiromitsu Miura, Chidi Njokuani, Zebaztian Kadestam, Yushin Okami (UFC)
Lightweight: Francisco Trinaldo (UFC), Ricardo Tirloni, Koji Oishi, Mizuto Hirota (Strikeforce), Mairbek Taisumov, Zorobabel Moreira, Rich Clementi, Katsunori Kikuno, Paul Sass, Lloyd Woodard, Antonio McKee (Retired), Lewis Gonzales, Satoru Kitaoka, Yui Chul Nam (UFC), Kuniyoshi Hironaka, Kotetsu Boku, Naoyuki Kotani (UFC), Nick Newell, Eddie Alvarez (UFC), Leandro Silva (UFC), Luis “Buscape” Firmino, Isao Kobayashi (Division Change), Vuyisile Colossa, Mansour Barnaoui, Koji Ando, Musa Khamanaev, Jason Knight (UFC), Brandon Girtz, Saad Awad, Will Brooks (UFC), David Rickels, Marcin Held (UFC), Alexandr Shabliy, Alexander Butenko, Melvin Guillard, Ramazan Esenbaev, Josh Thomson, Alexander Sarnavskiy, Daron Cruickshank, Justin Gaethje (UFC), Dave Jansen
Featherweight: Ronnie Mann, Mike Corey, Wilson Reis, Joachim Hansen, Mike Richman, Yusuke Kawanago, Takeshi Inoue, Joe Warren (Division Change), Wagnney Fabiano, Shahbulat Shamhalaev, Honorio Banario, Kazuyuki Miyata, Tatsuya Kawajiri (UFC), Doo Ho Choi (UFC), Takumi Nakayama, Marlon Sandro, Matt Bessette, Shinya Aoki (Division Change), Fabricio de Assis Costa da Silva, Daniel Romero, Magomeddrasul Khasbulaev, Koji Oishi (Retired), Caol Uno, Yoshifumi Nakamura, Diego Nunes, John Teixeira da Conceicao, Yutaka Saito, Isao Kobayashi, Rick Glenn (UFC), Sheymon da Silva Moraes, Hiroyuki Takaya, Goiti Yamauchi (Division Change), Georgi Karakhanyan (Division Change), Rasul Mirzaev, Emmanuel Sanchez, Jadamba Narantungala, Marcos Alexandre Campos de Almeida
Bantamweight: Hiroshi Nakamura, Masakazu Imanari, Hideo Tokoro, Yusup Saadulaev, Antonio Banuelos, Wagnney Fabiano (Division Change), Alexis Vila, Rodolfo Marques Diniz, Travis Marx, Zach Makovsky (Division Change), Kyoji Horiguchi (UFC), Miguel Torres, Leandro Issa (UFC), Pablo Alfonso, Ed West, Anthony Leone, Yuta Sasaki (UFC), Tyson Nam, Cody Bollinger, Mike Richman, Kevin Belingon, Josh Hill, Jonathan Brookins, Timur Valiev, Sheymon da Silva Moraes (Division Change), Luis Alberto Nogueira (Division Change), Victor Henry, Dae Hwan Kim, Tom Duquesnoy (UFC), Leandro Higo, Marlon Moraes (UFC), Chris Gutierrez, Emmanuel Sanchez (Division Change)
____________________________________________________________________________________________
Global-MMA Ranking Rules
*This ranking system includes fighters that are not under exclusive contract to the Ultimate Fighting Championship (UFC).
*Top level fighters that leave the UFC may be ranked in subsequent rankings.
*Fighters that sign exclusively to the UFC will be removed from the rankings.
*Rankings are based on a fighter's overall career results and recent performance.
*A fighter will be ranked number one if he defeats the number one ranked fighter in the weight division except under certain rare circumstances where the number two ranked fighter clearly deserves to move into the number one ranking position.
*Victories over highly ranked fighters and losses against non-ranked opponents have a larger effect on the fighters ranking position.
*A fighter will not necessarily take the place of his opponent in the rankings after a victory or a loss.
* A fighter can move up a maximum of three spots with impressive victories over a fighter ranked below him; however, there is no limit if the fighter earned a title or a tournament championship with the victory.
* An unranked newly crowned champion who earned a title in a major league MMA promotion can enter the top ten even with a victory over an unranked fighter.
*A fighter will drop in the rankings if he does not fight regularly against high level competition.
*A top ten ranked fighter can become ranked in another weight division after one or more wins in his new weight class.
*A fighter can be ranked in two different weight divisions.
*Champions and fighters from prominent promotions will have an advantage over champions and fighters from promotions with lesser competition.
*A fighter will be removed from the rankings if he does not fight for two years.
*Fighters that are signed to multiple promotions will have their promotions listed based on the following criteria: 1) championship held in a promotion, 2) predominant promotion the fighter fights in, 3) promotion last fought in.
*Rankings will be updated every month.
* Ranked Fighters Removed from All Previous Rankings Dating Back to February 2012:
Heavyweight: Tony Lopez, Cole Konrad (Retired), Eric Prindle, Todd Duffee (UFC), Alexei Kudin, Soa Palelei (UFC), Levan Razmadze, Rich Hale, Chaban Ka, Rolles Gracie, Jeff Monson, Peter Graham, Alexey Oleinik (UFC), Aleksander Emelianenko, Ryan Martinez, Lavar Johnson, Mike Russow, Andrei Arlovski (UFC), Dmitriy Sosnovskiy, Guram Gugenishvilli, Derrick Mehmen, Kenny Garner, Brett Rogers, Magomed Malikov, Konstantin Erokhin (UFC), Shamil Abdurahimov (UFC), Konstantin Gluhov, Stephan Puetz (Division Change), Damian Grabowski (UFC), Ken Hasegawa (Division Change), Marcin Tybura (UFC), Satoshi Ishii, Denis Smoldarev, Oli Thompson, Alexander Volkov (UFC), Smealinho Rama (Division Change), Kirill Sidelnikov, Matt Mitrione, Shawn Jordan, Mirko “Cro Cop” Filipovic (Retired), Geronimo dos Santos, Fernando Rodrigues Jr., Denis Goltsov, Evengy Erokhin, Siala-Mou “Mighty Mo” Siliga
Light Heavyweight: Glover Texeira (UFC), D.J. Linderman, Marcus Vanttinen, Gegard Mousasi (Strikeforce), Jimi Manuwa (UFC), Roger Hollett (UFC), Richard Hale (Division Change), Mark Godbeer, Maxim Grishin, Travis Wiuff (Division Change), Sergey Kornev (Retired), Renato “Babalu” Sobral, Aleksandar Radosavljevic (Retired), Max Nunes, Jacob Noe, Raphael Davis, Jan Blachowicz (UFC), Anthony Johnson (UFC), Paul Buentello, Vladimir Matyushenko (Retired), Moise Rimbon, Christian M’Pumbu, Joey Beltran, Luiz Cane, Yoshiyuki Nakanishi (Division Change), James McSweeney, Jason Jones, Maxim Grishin, Mikhail Zayats, Mike Kyle, Thiago Silva, Teddy Holder, Goran Reljic, Vadim Nemkov, Shamil Gamzatov, Vinny Magalhaes (Retired), Attila Vegh, Tito Ortiz (Retired), David Branch (UFC), Emanuel Newton, Smealinho Rama, Ronny Markes, Robert Drysdale
Middleweight: Nate Marquardt (Strikeforce), Giva Santana, Bryan Baker, Hector Lombard (UFC), Andrei Semenov, Jorge Santiago (Strikeforce), Anthony Johnson (Division Change), Ryuta Sakurai, Magomed Sultanakhmedov (Retired), Antonio Neto (UFC), Thales Leites (UFC), Vitor Vianna, Bruno Santos, Roger Gracie (Division Change), Mario Miranda (Division Change), Arthur Guseinov, Dan Cramer, Eun-Su Lee, Elvis Mutapcic, Jesse Taylor, Leandro Ataides, Jay Silva, Brett Cooper, Kazuhiro Nakamura (Retired), Joe Schilling, Tamdan McCrory (UFC), Yoshiyuki Nakanishi, Doug Marshall, Kendall Grove, Young Choi, Tomasz Drwal, Melvin Manhoef, Yushin Okami (Division Change), Maiquel Falcao, Alessio Sakara, Clifford Starks, Aziz Karaoglu, David Branch (UFC), Ken Hasegawa (Division Change), Chidi Njokuani, Luis Santos, Brandon Halsey, Ramazan Emeev (UFC)
Welterweight: Ben Saunders, Gael Grimaud, Bryan Baker, Yuya Shirai, Marius Zaromskis, Lyman Good, Myung Ho Bae, Fabricio Monteiro, Jay Hieron, Karl Amoussou, Rashid Magomedov (UFC), Albert Tumenov (UFC), Alexander Yakovlev (UFC), Takenori Sato (UFC), Shamil Zavurov, Josh Burkman (UFC), Ryan Ford, Rick Hawn, Steve Carl (UFC), Beslan Isaev, Yasubey Enomoto, Gota Yamashita, Keita “K-Taro” Nakamura (UFC), Nobutatsu Suzuki, Murad Abdulaev, Fernando Gonzalez, Shingo Suzuki, Yuta Watanabe, Brennan Ward, Evangelist “Cyborg” Santos, Emil Weber Meek (UFC), Saad Awad, Hisaki Kato (Division Change), Luis Santos (Division Change), Akihiro Murayama, Aslambek Saidov, Hiromitsu Miura, Chidi Njokuani, Zebaztian Kadestam, Yushin Okami (UFC)
Lightweight: Francisco Trinaldo (UFC), Ricardo Tirloni, Koji Oishi, Mizuto Hirota (Strikeforce), Mairbek Taisumov, Zorobabel Moreira, Rich Clementi, Katsunori Kikuno, Paul Sass, Lloyd Woodard, Antonio McKee (Retired), Lewis Gonzales, Satoru Kitaoka, Yui Chul Nam (UFC), Kuniyoshi Hironaka, Kotetsu Boku, Naoyuki Kotani (UFC), Nick Newell, Eddie Alvarez (UFC), Leandro Silva (UFC), Luis “Buscape” Firmino, Isao Kobayashi (Division Change), Vuyisile Colossa, Mansour Barnaoui, Koji Ando, Musa Khamanaev, Jason Knight (UFC), Brandon Girtz, Saad Awad, Will Brooks (UFC), David Rickels, Marcin Held (UFC), Alexandr Shabliy, Alexander Butenko, Melvin Guillard, Ramazan Esenbaev, Josh Thomson, Alexander Sarnavskiy, Daron Cruickshank, Justin Gaethje (UFC), Dave Jansen
Featherweight: Ronnie Mann, Mike Corey, Wilson Reis, Joachim Hansen, Mike Richman, Yusuke Kawanago, Takeshi Inoue, Joe Warren (Division Change), Wagnney Fabiano, Shahbulat Shamhalaev, Honorio Banario, Kazuyuki Miyata, Tatsuya Kawajiri (UFC), Doo Ho Choi (UFC), Takumi Nakayama, Marlon Sandro, Matt Bessette, Shinya Aoki (Division Change), Fabricio de Assis Costa da Silva, Daniel Romero, Magomeddrasul Khasbulaev, Koji Oishi (Retired), Caol Uno, Yoshifumi Nakamura, Diego Nunes, John Teixeira da Conceicao, Yutaka Saito, Isao Kobayashi, Rick Glenn (UFC), Sheymon da Silva Moraes, Hiroyuki Takaya, Goiti Yamauchi (Division Change), Georgi Karakhanyan (Division Change), Rasul Mirzaev, Emmanuel Sanchez, Jadamba Narantungala, Marcos Alexandre Campos de Almeida
Bantamweight: Hiroshi Nakamura, Masakazu Imanari, Hideo Tokoro, Yusup Saadulaev, Antonio Banuelos, Wagnney Fabiano (Division Change), Alexis Vila, Rodolfo Marques Diniz, Travis Marx, Zach Makovsky (Division Change), Kyoji Horiguchi (UFC), Miguel Torres, Leandro Issa (UFC), Pablo Alfonso, Ed West, Anthony Leone, Yuta Sasaki (UFC), Tyson Nam, Cody Bollinger, Mike Richman, Kevin Belingon, Josh Hill, Jonathan Brookins, Timur Valiev, Sheymon da Silva Moraes (Division Change), Luis Alberto Nogueira (Division Change), Victor Henry, Dae Hwan Kim, Tom Duquesnoy (UFC), Leandro Higo, Marlon Moraes (UFC), Chris Gutierrez, Emmanuel Sanchez (Division Change)
____________________________________________________________________________________________
Global-MMA Ranking Rules
*This ranking system includes fighters that are not under exclusive contract to the Ultimate Fighting Championship (UFC).
*Top level fighters that leave the UFC may be ranked in subsequent rankings.
*Fighters that sign exclusively to the UFC will be removed from the rankings.
*Rankings are based on a fighter's overall career results and recent performance.
*A fighter will be ranked number one if he defeats the number one ranked fighter in the weight division except under certain rare circumstances where the number two ranked fighter clearly deserves to move into the number one ranking position.
*Victories over highly ranked fighters and losses against non-ranked opponents have a larger effect on the fighters ranking position.
*A fighter will not necessarily take the place of his opponent in the rankings after a victory or a loss.
* A fighter can move up a maximum of three spots with impressive victories over a fighter ranked below him; however, there is no limit if the fighter earned a title or a tournament championship with the victory.
* An unranked newly crowned champion who earned a title in a major league MMA promotion can enter the top ten even with a victory over an unranked fighter.
*A fighter will drop in the rankings if he does not fight regularly against high level competition.
*A top ten ranked fighter can become ranked in another weight division after one or more wins in his new weight class.
*A fighter can be ranked in two different weight divisions.
*Champions and fighters from prominent promotions will have an advantage over champions and fighters from promotions with lesser competition.
*A fighter will be removed from the rankings if he does not fight for two years.
*Fighters that are signed to multiple promotions will have their promotions listed based on the following criteria: 1) championship held in a promotion, 2) predominant promotion the fighter fights in, 3) promotion last fought in.
*Rankings will be updated every month.
- KingfedorModerator
- Location : Quebec
Posts : 3871
Join date : 2012-11-29
Re: Global-MMA Rankings - December 2017
Fri Dec 01, 2017 3:32 am
December Scheduled Fight
Heavyweight
#1 Vitaly Minakov vs. #4 Tony Johnson Jr. at Fight Nights Global 82 on December 16th
Light Heavyweight
#7 Jiří Procházka vs. *ConKarl Albrektsson at RIZIN World Grand Prix 2017 2nd Round on December 29th
Middleweight
#7 Vyacheslav Vasilevsky vs. Albert Duraev at Absolute Championship Berkut 77 on December 23rd
Welterweight
#8 Borys Mańkowski vs. Dricus Du Plessis at KSW 41 on December 23rd
Lightweight
#10 Yusuke Yachi vs. Takanori Gomi at RIZIN World Grand Prix 2017 Final on December 31th
*ConEduard Vartanyan vs. A. Abdulvakhabov at Absolute Championship Berkut 77 on December 23rd
Featherweight
N/A
Bantamweight
#3 Kyoji Horiguchi vs. Gabriel Oliveira at RIZIN World Grand Prix 2017 2nd Round on December 29th
#5 Shintaro Ishiwatari vs. Kevin Petshi at RIZIN World Grand Prix 2017 2nd Round on December 29th
#8 Marcos Galvão vs. Sam Sicilia at Bellator 189 on December 1st
#10 Michael McDonald vs. Peter Ligier at Bellator 191 on december 15th
*Con Takafumi Otsuka vs. Khalid Taha at RIZIN World Grand Prix 2017 2nd Round on December 29th
Flyweight
#7 Chico Camus vs. Ricky Simon at Legacy Fighting Alliance 29 on December 15th
*Con Bruno Azevedo vs. Yunus Evloev at World Fighting Championship Akhmat 44 on December 16th
*Con Takeshi Kasugai vs. Azamat Kerefov at Heat 31 On December 23rd
Heavyweight
#1 Vitaly Minakov vs. #4 Tony Johnson Jr. at Fight Nights Global 82 on December 16th
Light Heavyweight
#7 Jiří Procházka vs. *ConKarl Albrektsson at RIZIN World Grand Prix 2017 2nd Round on December 29th
Middleweight
#7 Vyacheslav Vasilevsky vs. Albert Duraev at Absolute Championship Berkut 77 on December 23rd
Welterweight
#8 Borys Mańkowski vs. Dricus Du Plessis at KSW 41 on December 23rd
Lightweight
#10 Yusuke Yachi vs. Takanori Gomi at RIZIN World Grand Prix 2017 Final on December 31th
*ConEduard Vartanyan vs. A. Abdulvakhabov at Absolute Championship Berkut 77 on December 23rd
Featherweight
N/A
Bantamweight
#3 Kyoji Horiguchi vs. Gabriel Oliveira at RIZIN World Grand Prix 2017 2nd Round on December 29th
#5 Shintaro Ishiwatari vs. Kevin Petshi at RIZIN World Grand Prix 2017 2nd Round on December 29th
#8 Marcos Galvão vs. Sam Sicilia at Bellator 189 on December 1st
#10 Michael McDonald vs. Peter Ligier at Bellator 191 on december 15th
*Con Takafumi Otsuka vs. Khalid Taha at RIZIN World Grand Prix 2017 2nd Round on December 29th
Flyweight
#7 Chico Camus vs. Ricky Simon at Legacy Fighting Alliance 29 on December 15th
*Con Bruno Azevedo vs. Yunus Evloev at World Fighting Championship Akhmat 44 on December 16th
*Con Takeshi Kasugai vs. Azamat Kerefov at Heat 31 On December 23rd
- CDF47G-MMA Rankings
- Location : United States
Posts : 13469
Join date : 2011-12-04
Re: Global-MMA Rankings - December 2017
Fri Dec 01, 2017 2:09 pm
Kingfedor wrote:December Scheduled Fight
Heavyweight
#1 Vitaly Minakov vs. #4 Tony Johnson Jr. at Fight Nights Global 82 on December 16th
Light Heavyweight
#7 Jiří Procházka vs. *ConKarl Albrektsson at RIZIN World Grand Prix 2017 2nd Round on December 29th
Middleweight
#7 Vyacheslav Vasilevsky vs. Albert Duraev at Absolute Championship Berkut 77 on December 23rd
Welterweight
#8 Borys Mańkowski vs. Dricus Du Plessis at KSW 41 on December 23rd
Lightweight
#10 Yusuke Yachi vs. Takanori Gomi at RIZIN World Grand Prix 2017 Final on December 31th
*ConEduard Vartanyan vs. A. Abdulvakhabov at Absolute Championship Berkut 77 on December 23rd
Featherweight
N/A
Bantamweight
#3 Kyoji Horiguchi vs. Gabriel Oliveira at RIZIN World Grand Prix 2017 2nd Round on December 29th
#5 Shintaro Ishiwatari vs. Kevin Petshi at RIZIN World Grand Prix 2017 2nd Round on December 29th
#8 Marcos Galvão vs. Sam Sicilia at Bellator 189 on December 1st
#10 Michael McDonald vs. Peter Ligier at Bellator 191 on december 15th
*Con Takafumi Otsuka vs. Khalid Taha at RIZIN World Grand Prix 2017 2nd Round on December 29th
Flyweight
#7 Chico Camus vs. Ricky Simon at Legacy Fighting Alliance 29 on December 15th
*Con Bruno Azevedo vs. Yunus Evloev at World Fighting Championship Akhmat 44 on December 16th
*Con Takeshi Kasugai vs. Azamat Kerefov at Heat 31 On December 23rd
Nice addition.
- westcott123Moderator
- Location : australia
Posts : 3180
Join date : 2014-12-05
Re: Global-MMA Rankings - December 2017
Wed Dec 13, 2017 4:11 am
Great Rankings as always it is great to see these people get the rankings they deserve. Truthfullya lot of them should be top 5 on the pound for pound over some UFC fighters.
- CDF47G-MMA Rankings
- Location : United States
Posts : 13469
Join date : 2011-12-04
Re: Global-MMA Rankings - December 2017
Wed Dec 13, 2017 8:41 am
westcott123 wrote:Great Rankings as always it is great to see these people get the rankings they deserve. Truthfullya lot of them should be top 5 on the pound for pound over some UFC fighters.
Thanks. I agree, too bad the shill media doesn't see it that way.
- westcott123Moderator
- Location : australia
Posts : 3180
Join date : 2014-12-05
Re: Global-MMA Rankings - December 2017
Wed Dec 13, 2017 9:24 pm
CDF47 wrote:westcott123 wrote:Great Rankings as always it is great to see these people get the rankings they deserve. Truthfullya lot of them should be top 5 on the pound for pound over some UFC fighters.
Thanks. I agree, too bad the shill media doesn't see it that way.
Yes it is dumb how that mentality works you don't see it in any other sport people watch Floyd Mayweather because it is Floyd Mayweather or Roger Federer because his Roger Federer and it is not because Floyd has the wbc belt or roger playing Wimbledon .ok I mean they are they're the secondary thing people watch/ed to see Floyd fight and roger play how many people would be Connor fans if he signed else were?
- CDF47G-MMA Rankings
- Location : United States
Posts : 13469
Join date : 2011-12-04
Re: Global-MMA Rankings - December 2017
Fri Dec 15, 2017 12:09 am
westcott123 wrote:CDF47 wrote:westcott123 wrote:Great Rankings as always it is great to see these people get the rankings they deserve. Truthfullya lot of them should be top 5 on the pound for pound over some UFC fighters.
Thanks. I agree, too bad the shill media doesn't see it that way.
Yes it is dumb how that mentality works you don't see it in any other sport people watch Floyd Mayweather because it is Floyd Mayweather or Roger Federer because his Roger Federer and it is not because Floyd has the wbc belt or roger playing Wimbledon .ok I mean they are they're the secondary thing people watch/ed to see Floyd fight and roger play how many people would be Connor fans if he signed else were?
I know, it makes no sense. UFC use to claim to be the NFL but there were always elite fighters all over the world as there is today and as there always will be.
- CDF47G-MMA Rankings
- Location : United States
Posts : 13469
Join date : 2011-12-04
Re: Global-MMA Rankings - December 2017
Sat Dec 16, 2017 6:03 pm
Minakov is a top P4P fighter now at 21-0 with a nice finish win over Tony Johnson. Sherdog has him at number 9 at HW...LOL.
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
|
|