Global-MMA Rankings - January 2018

Go down

Global-MMA Rankings - January 2018

Post by CDF47 on Mon Jan 01, 2018 12:58 pm

Heavyweight
1. Vitaly Minakov (Fight Nights)    
2. Blagoi Ivanov (PFL) 
3. Cheick Kongo (Bellator)
4. Matt Mitrione (Bellator) ranking3 1
5. Javy Ayala(Bellator)  ranking3 1
6. Roy Nelson (Bellator)  ranking3 1
7. Tony Johnson Jr. (Fight Nights) ranking1 3   
8. Sergei Kharitonov (Bellator)
9. Fedor Emelianenko (Bellator)
10. Amir Aliakbari (ACB) 

Other Contenders: Karol Bedorf (KSW), Brandon Vera (ONE  ), Marcin Różalski (KSW ), Ivan Shtyrkov (RCC), Bobby Lashley (Bellator) 

Light Heavyweight
1. Ryan Bader (Bellator )
2. Phil Davis (Bellator)
3. Muhammed Lawal (Bellator)      
4. Tomasz  Narkun (KSW )   
5. Jiří Procházka (RIZIN) ranking3 2     
6. Linton Vassell (Bellator)  ranking1 1      
7. Liam McGeary (Bellator)  ranking1 1
8. Rashid Yusupov (PFL)
9. Quinton Jackson (Bellator) 
10. Valentin Moldavsky (Bellator)        

Other Contenders: Chael Sonnen (Bellator) , Roger Gracie (ONE ), Stephan Puetz (M-1 Global), Batraz Agnaev (ACB ), Nikita Krylov (Fight Nights)

Middleweight
1. Gegard Mousasi (Bellator)   
2. Mamed Khalidov (KSW
3. Rafael Carvalho (Bellator
4. John Salter (Bellator)
5. Alexander Shlemenko (M-1 Global)
6. Michał Materla (KSW)      
7. Viktor Nemkov (M-1 Global) ranking3 1      
8. Aung La Nsang(ONE ) ranking3 1
9. Vitaly Bigdash (ONE) *N.R
10. Albert Duraev (ACB ) *N.R

Other Contenders: Jung Hwan Cha (ROAD FC  ), Vladimir Mineev (Fight Nights) , Chidi Njokuani (Bellator), Vyacheslav Vasilevsky (ACB),  Anatoly Tokov (Bellator) 

Welterweight
1. Douglas Lima (Bellator )  
2. Rory MacDonald (Bellator)  
3. Andrey Koreshkov (Bellator)  
4. Paul Daley (Bellator) 
5. Jon Fitch (PFL)
6. Jake Shields (PFL)   
7. Michael Page (Bellator)        
8. Alexey Kunchenko (M-1 Global  1    
9. Abubakar Nurmagomedov (PFL)  1
10. Roberto Soldić (KSW ) *N.R    

Other Contenders:  Mukhamed Berkhamov (ACB ) , Rousimar Palhares (Fight Nights), Kiichi Kunimoto (RIZIN), Lorenz Larkin (Bellator), Borys Mańkowski (KSW)

Lightweight
1. Brent Primus (Bellator )
2. Michael Chandler (Bellator)
3. Derek Campos (Bellator)  
4. Martin Nguyen (ONE )
5. Patricky "Pitbull" Freire (Bellator)    
6. Eduard Folayang (ONE)
7.Shinya Aoki (ONE)    
8. Yusuke Yachi (RIZIN) *N.R             
9. Lowen Tynanes (ONE)  
10. Benson Henderson (Bellator) 1      

Other Contenders: Mateusz Gamrot (KSW ), Eduard Vartanyan (ACB), Jason High (PFL), Satoru Kitaoka (RIZIN) , Derek Anderson (Bellator),

Featherweight
1. Patricio "Pitbull" Freire (Bellator
2. Daniel Weichel (Bellator)    
3. Pat Curran (Bellator)     
4. Martin Nguyen (ONE )
5. Emmanuel Sanchez (Bellator)   
6. Andre Harrison (PFL)
7. Daniel Straus (Bellator)
8. Magomed Idrisov (M-1 Global)           
9. Kron Gracie (RIZIN) 
10. Marat Gafurov (ONE)   

Other Contenders: Khamzat Dalgiev (M-1 Global ), James Gallagher (Bellator), Kazunori Yokota (DEEP ), Bubba Jenkins (ACB), Lance Palmer (PFL) 

Bantamweight
1. Kyoji Horiguchi (RIZIN) ranking3 2
2. Bibiano Fernandes (ONE ) ranking1 1
3. Darrion Caldwell (Bellator ) ranking1 1
4. Shintaro Ishiwatari (Pancrase ranking3 1      
5. Eduardo Dantas (Bellator) ranking1 1            
6. Soo Chul Kim (ROAD FC )               
7. Michael McDonald (Bellator) ranking3 3      
8. Timur Valiev (PFL) ranking1 1   
9. Joe Warren (Bellator)      
10. Rafael Silva (Pancrase) *N.R 

Other Contenders: Sam Sicilia (Bellator), Takafumi Otsuka (DEEP ), Marcos Galvão (Bellator), Masakatsu Ueda (Pancrase), Manel Kape (RIZIN)

Flyweight
1. Adriano Moraes (ONE )     
2. Tyson Nam (Fight Nights)  
3. Tatsumitsu Wada (DEEP )        
4. Hiromasa Ogikubo (Shooto)       
5. Ali Bagautinov (Fight Nights)   
6. Askar Askarov (ACB )      
7. Yoni Sherbatov (ACB) ranking3 1       
8. Jose Torres (Titan FC ) ranking3 1       
9. Chris Kelades (M-1 Global) *N.R        
10. Zach Makovsky (ACB)

Other Contenders: Kairat Akhmetov (ONE), Ricky Simon (LFA ), Yunus Evloev (WFCA ), Takeshi Kasugai (Pancrase), Riley Dutro (Shooto)

Strawweight
1. Alex Silva (ONE FC ) *N.R
2. Kent Kambe (Pancrase) ranking3 1
3. Mitsuhisa Sunabe (King Of Pancrase  ranking1 1   
4. Daichi Kitakata (Pancrase)    
5. Ryohei Kurosawa  (Shooto)
6. Yoshitaka Naito (ONE FC)  ranking1 5     
7. Marcus Amaral (Shooto BR)  ranking1 1   
8. Hayato Suzuki  (ONE FC)  ranking1 1    
9. Yosuke Saruta (Shooto ) ranking1 1
10. Haruo Ochi (Deep ) ranking1 1  

Other Contenders: Marcone Muniz (Aspera FC) , Gilberto Dias (Jungle Fight ),Joshua Pacio (ONE), Kanta Sato (Deep), Raymison Bruno (Pancrase)

Women's Featherweight
1. Julia Budd (Bellator )       
2. Talita Nogueira (Bellator)  ranking3 1  
3. Iony Razafiarison (Bellator)  ranking3
4. Arlene Blencowe (Bellator)  ranking1 2    
5. Leah Letson (Invicta FC) 
6. Ediane Gomes (Invicta FC)    
7. Pam Sorenson (Invicta FC)      
8. Helena Kolesnyk (Invicta FC)               
9. Felicia Spencer (Invicta FC)         
10. Charmaine Tweet (Invicta FC)

Other Contenders:Gabrielle Holloway (Bellator), Jozette Cotton (Free Agent) ,Alexis Dufresne (Bellator), Katharina Lehner (Invicta FC) ,Sinead Kavanagh (Bellator)  

Women's Flyweight
1. Ariane Lipski (KSW )  
2. Jennifer Maia (Invicta FC
3. Ilima-Lei Macfarlane (Bellator 1      
4. Agnieszka Niedźwiedź  (Invicta FC)  1      
5. Vanessa Porto (Invicta FC)     
6. Emily Ducote (Bellator)   
7. Simone Duarte (Jungle Fight )     
8. Valérie Létourneau (Bellator) *N.R  
9. Jingnan Xiong (ONE FC) *N.R
10. Kate Jackson (Bellator)  ranking1 2

Other Contenders: Kanako Murata (RIZIN) , Molly McCann (Cage Warrior), Tiffany Teo (ONE FC), Alejandra Lara  (Bellator) , Juliana Velasquez (Bellator)

_________________
MMA Major Leagues: UFC, RIZIN, Bellator, KSW, PFL, ROAD FC, ONE, Fight Nights, M-1 Global, ACB
Isaiah 53, Daniel 9:25-27, Acts 4:12
http://www.godandscience.org/
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TVkdQhNdzHU
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tzj8iXiVDT8
avatar
CDF47
G-MMA Rankings & Moderator

Location : United States
Posts : 12429
Join date : 2011-12-04

Back to top Go down

Re: Global-MMA Rankings - January 2018

Post by CDF47 on Mon Jan 01, 2018 1:00 pm

Global-MMA Ranking Update Summary

* Ranked Fighters Removed from All Previous Rankings Dating Back to February 2012:
Heavyweight: Tony Lopez, Cole Konrad (Retired), Eric Prindle, Todd Duffee (UFC), Alexei Kudin, Soa Palelei (UFC), Levan Razmadze, Rich Hale, Chaban Ka, Rolles Gracie, Jeff Monson, Peter Graham, Alexey Oleinik (UFC), Aleksander Emelianenko, Ryan Martinez, Lavar Johnson, Mike Russow, Andrei Arlovski (UFC), Dmitriy Sosnovskiy, Guram Gugenishvilli, Derrick Mehmen, Kenny Garner, Brett Rogers, Magomed Malikov, Konstantin Erokhin (UFC), Shamil Abdurahimov (UFC), Konstantin Gluhov, Stephan Puetz (Division Change), Damian Grabowski (UFC), Ken Hasegawa (Division Change), Marcin Tybura (UFC), Satoshi Ishii, Denis Smoldarev, Oli Thompson, Alexander Volkov (UFC), Smealinho Rama (Division Change), Kirill Sidelnikov, Matt Mitrione, Shawn Jordan, Mirko “Cro Cop” Filipovic (Retired), Geronimo dos Santos, Fernando Rodrigues Jr., Denis Goltsov, Evengy Erokhin, Siala-Mou “Mighty Mo” Siliga

Light Heavyweight: Glover Texeira (UFC), D.J. Linderman, Marcus Vanttinen, Gegard Mousasi (Strikeforce), Jimi Manuwa (UFC), Roger Hollett (UFC), Richard Hale (Division Change), Mark Godbeer, Maxim Grishin, Travis Wiuff (Division Change), Sergey Kornev (Retired), Renato “Babalu” Sobral, Aleksandar Radosavljevic (Retired), Max Nunes, Jacob Noe, Raphael Davis, Jan Blachowicz (UFC), Anthony Johnson (UFC), Paul Buentello, Vladimir Matyushenko (Retired), Moise Rimbon, Christian M’Pumbu, Joey Beltran, Luiz Cane, Yoshiyuki Nakanishi (Division Change), James McSweeney, Jason Jones, Maxim Grishin, Mikhail Zayats, Mike Kyle, Thiago Silva, Teddy Holder, Goran Reljic, Vadim Nemkov, Shamil Gamzatov, Vinny Magalhaes (Retired), Attila Vegh, Tito Ortiz (Retired), David Branch (UFC), Emanuel Newton, Smealinho Rama, Ronny Markes, Robert Drysdale, Karl Albrektsson

Middleweight: Nate Marquardt (Strikeforce), Giva Santana, Bryan Baker, Hector Lombard (UFC), Andrei Semenov, Jorge Santiago (Strikeforce), Anthony Johnson (Division Change), Ryuta Sakurai, Magomed Sultanakhmedov (Retired), Antonio Neto (UFC), Thales Leites (UFC), Vitor Vianna, Bruno Santos, Roger Gracie (Division Change), Mario Miranda (Division Change), Arthur Guseinov, Dan Cramer, Eun-Su Lee, Elvis Mutapcic, Jesse Taylor, Leandro Ataides, Jay Silva, Brett Cooper, Kazuhiro Nakamura (Retired), Joe Schilling, Tamdan McCrory (UFC), Yoshiyuki Nakanishi, Doug Marshall, Kendall Grove, Young Choi, Tomasz Drwal, Melvin Manhoef, Yushin Okami (Division Change), Maiquel Falcao, Alessio Sakara, Clifford Starks, Aziz Karaoglu, David Branch (UFC), Ken Hasegawa (Division Change), Luis Santos, Brandon Halsey, Ramazan Emeev (UFC), Hisaki Kato, Alessio Sakara

Welterweight: Ben Saunders, Gael Grimaud, Bryan Baker, Yuya Shirai, Marius Zaromskis, Lyman Good, Myung Ho Bae, Fabricio Monteiro, Jay Hieron, Karl Amoussou, Rashid Magomedov (UFC), Albert Tumenov (UFC), Alexander Yakovlev (UFC), Takenori Sato (UFC), Shamil Zavurov, Josh Burkman (UFC), Ryan Ford, Rick Hawn, Steve Carl (UFC), Beslan Isaev, Yasubey Enomoto, Gota Yamashita, Keita “K-Taro” Nakamura (UFC), Nobutatsu Suzuki, Murad Abdulaev, Fernando Gonzalez, Shingo Suzuki, Yuta Watanabe, Brennan Ward, Evangelist “Cyborg” Santos, Emil Weber Meek (UFC), Saad Awad, Hisaki Kato (Division Change), Luis Santos (Division Change), Akihiro Murayama, Aslambek Saidov, Hiromitsu Miura, Chidi Njokuani, Zebaztian Kadestam, Yushin Okami (UFC), Ben Askren (Retired), Muslim Salikhov (UFC), Albert Tumenov, Juho Valamaa

Lightweight: Francisco Trinaldo (UFC), Ricardo Tirloni, Koji Oishi, Mizuto Hirota (Strikeforce), Mairbek Taisumov, Zorobabel Moreira, Rich Clementi, Katsunori Kikuno, Paul Sass, Lloyd Woodard, Antonio McKee (Retired), Lewis Gonzales, Satoru Kitaoka, Yui Chul Nam (UFC), Kuniyoshi Hironaka, Kotetsu Boku, Naoyuki Kotani (UFC), Nick Newell, Eddie Alvarez (UFC), Leandro Silva (UFC), Luis “Buscape” Firmino, Isao Kobayashi (Division Change), Vuyisile Colossa, Mansour Barnaoui, Koji Ando, Musa Khamanaev, Jason Knight (UFC), Brandon Girtz, Saad Awad, Will Brooks (UFC), David Rickels, Marcin Held (UFC), Alexandr Shabliy, Alexander Butenko, Melvin Guillard, Ramazan Esenbaev, Josh Thomson, Alexander Sarnavskiy, Daron Cruickshank, Justin Gaethje (UFC), Dave Jansen, Brian Foster

Featherweight: Ronnie Mann, Mike Corey, Wilson Reis, Joachim Hansen, Mike Richman, Yusuke Kawanago, Takeshi Inoue, Joe Warren (Division Change), Wagnney Fabiano, Shahbulat Shamhalaev, Honorio Banario, Kazuyuki Miyata, Tatsuya Kawajiri (UFC), Doo Ho Choi (UFC), Takumi Nakayama, Marlon Sandro, Matt Bessette, Shinya Aoki (Division Change), Fabricio de Assis Costa da Silva, Daniel Romero, Magomeddrasul Khasbulaev, Koji Oishi (Retired), Caol Uno, Yoshifumi Nakamura, Diego Nunes, John Teixeira da Conceicao, Yutaka Saito, Isao Kobayashi, Rick Glenn (UFC), Sheymon da Silva Moraes, Hiroyuki Takaya, Goiti Yamauchi (Division Change), Georgi Karakhanyan (Division Change), Rasul Mirzaev, Emmanuel Sanchez, Jadamba Narantungala, Marcos Alexandre Campos de Almeida, Ivan Buchinger

Bantamweight: Hiroshi Nakamura, Masakazu Imanari, Hideo Tokoro, Yusup Saadulaev, Antonio Banuelos, Wagnney Fabiano (Division Change), Alexis Vila, Rodolfo Marques Diniz, Travis Marx, Zach Makovsky (Division Change), Kyoji Horiguchi (UFC), Miguel Torres, Leandro Issa (UFC), Pablo Alfonso, Ed West, Anthony Leone, Yuta Sasaki (UFC), Tyson Nam, Cody Bollinger, Mike Richman, Kevin Belingon, Josh Hill, Jonathan Brookins, Timur Valiev, Sheymon da Silva Moraes (Division Change), Luis Alberto Nogueira (Division Change), Victor Henry, Dae Hwan Kim, Tom Duquesnoy (UFC), Leandro Higo, Marlon Moraes (UFC), Chris Gutierrez, Emmanuel Sanchez (Division Change), Petr Yan, Joe Taimanglo


Flyweight: Chico Camus, Bruno Azevedo

Strawweight: Ryuto Sawada

Women's Featherweight: Faith Van Duin, Daria Ibragimova

Women's Flyweight: Mackenzie Dern (UFC), Rin Nakai, Sarah D'Alelio, Lena Ovchynnikova


____________________________________________________________________________________________

Global-MMA Ranking Rules

*This ranking system includes fighters that are not under exclusive contract to the Ultimate Fighting Championship (UFC).

*Top level fighters that leave the UFC may be ranked in subsequent rankings.

*Fighters that sign exclusively to the UFC will be removed from the rankings. 

*Rankings are based on a fighter's overall career results and recent performance.


*A fighter will be ranked number one if he defeats the number one ranked fighter in the weight division except under certain rare circumstances where the number two ranked fighter clearly deserves to move into the number one ranking position.  

*Victories over highly ranked fighters and losses against non-ranked opponents have a larger effect on the fighters ranking position.

*A fighter will not necessarily take the place of his opponent in the rankings after a victory or a loss.


* A fighter can move up a maximum of three spots with impressive victories over a fighter ranked below him; however, there is no limit if the fighter earned a title or a tournament championship with the victory.

* An unranked newly crowned champion who earned a title in a major league MMA promotion can enter the top ten even with a victory over an unranked fighter.

*A fighter will drop in the rankings if he does not fight regularly against high level competition.

*A top ten ranked fighter can become ranked in another weight division after one or more wins in his new weight class.

*A fighter can be ranked in two different weight divisions.

*Champions and fighters from prominent promotions will have an advantage over champions and fighters from promotions with lesser competition.


*A fighter will be removed from the rankings if he does not fight for two years.

*Fighters that are signed to multiple promotions will have their promotions listed based on the following criteria: 1) championship held in a promotion, 2) predominant promotion the fighter fights in, 3) promotion last fought in.

*Rankings will be updated every month.

_________________
MMA Major Leagues: UFC, RIZIN, Bellator, KSW, PFL, ROAD FC, ONE, Fight Nights, M-1 Global, ACB
Isaiah 53, Daniel 9:25-27, Acts 4:12
http://www.godandscience.org/
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TVkdQhNdzHU
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tzj8iXiVDT8
avatar
CDF47
G-MMA Rankings & Moderator

Location : United States
Posts : 12429
Join date : 2011-12-04

Back to top Go down

Re: Global-MMA Rankings - January 2018

Post by CDF47 on Mon Jan 01, 2018 4:27 pm

A number of updates after the big Rizin events.

_________________
MMA Major Leagues: UFC, RIZIN, Bellator, KSW, PFL, ROAD FC, ONE, Fight Nights, M-1 Global, ACB
Isaiah 53, Daniel 9:25-27, Acts 4:12
http://www.godandscience.org/
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TVkdQhNdzHU
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tzj8iXiVDT8
avatar
CDF47
G-MMA Rankings & Moderator

Location : United States
Posts : 12429
Join date : 2011-12-04

Back to top Go down

Re: Global-MMA Rankings - January 2018

Post by Kingfedor on Thu Jan 04, 2018 8:51 pm

January Scheduled Fight
Heavyweight
#9(LHW) Quinton Jackson vs. *Con(LHW) Chael Sonnen at Bellator 192: Lima vs. Macdonald on January 20th

Light Heavyweight
*Con Batraz Agnaev vs. Dovletdzhan Yagshimuradov at ACB 79: Askarov vs. Albaskhanov on January 27th

Middleweight
#9 Vitaly Bigdash vs. Leandro Ataides at ONE Championship: Kings of Courage on January 20th

Welterweight
#1 Douglas Lima vs. #2 Rory MacDonald at Bellator 192: Lima vs. Macdonald on January 20th

*Con Lorenz Larkin vs.  Fernando Gonzalez at Bellator 193 : Larkin vs. Gonzales on January 26th
 
Lightweight
#2 Michael Chandler vs. Goiti Yamauchi at Bellator 192: Lima vs. Macdonald on January 20th

Featherweight
N/A

Bantamweight
N/A

Flyweight
#6 Askar Askarov vs. Rasul Albaskhanov at ACB 79: Askarov vs. Albaskhanov on January 27th

*Con Riley Dutro vs. Takumi Tamaru at Shooto japan on December 16th

_________________
avatar
Kingfedor
Admin

Location : Quebec
Posts : 3342
Join date : 2012-11-29

Back to top Go down

Re: Global-MMA Rankings - January 2018

Post by CDF47 on Fri Jan 05, 2018 12:22 am

Kingfedor wrote:January Scheduled Fight
Heavyweight
#9(LHW) Quinton Jackson vs. *Con(LHW) Chael Sonnen at Bellator 192: Lima vs. Macdonald on January 20th

Light Heavyweight
*Con Batraz Agnaev vs. Dovletdzhan Yagshimuradov at ACB 79: Askarov vs. Albaskhanov on January 27th

Middleweight
#9 Vitaly Bigdash vs. Leandro Ataides at ONE Championship: Kings of Courage on January 20th

Welterweight
#1 Douglas Lima vs. #2 Rory MacDonald at Bellator 192: Lima vs. Macdonald on January 20th

*Con Lorenz Larkin vs.  Fernando Gonzalez at Bellator 193 : Larkin vs. Gonzales on January 26th
 
Lightweight
#2 Michael Chandler vs. Goiti Yamauchi at Bellator 192: Lima vs. Macdonald on January 20th

Featherweight
N/A

Bantamweight
N/A

Flyweight
#6 Askar Askarov vs. Rasul Albaskhanov at ACB 79: Askarov vs. Albaskhanov on January 27th

*Con Riley Dutro vs. Takumi Tamaru at Shooto japan on December 16th

Some big fights coming up in January.

_________________
MMA Major Leagues: UFC, RIZIN, Bellator, KSW, PFL, ROAD FC, ONE, Fight Nights, M-1 Global, ACB
Isaiah 53, Daniel 9:25-27, Acts 4:12
http://www.godandscience.org/
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TVkdQhNdzHU
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tzj8iXiVDT8
avatar
CDF47
G-MMA Rankings & Moderator

Location : United States
Posts : 12429
Join date : 2011-12-04

Back to top Go down

Re: Global-MMA Rankings - January 2018

Post by Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

Back to top


 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum